Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth
MODERATEEnargia decolor
Overview
Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.
- Type
- Insect
- Severity
- MODERATE
- Source
- iNaturalist
Symptoms
Geographic Spread
Treatments
Targeted Insecticide Application
Apply appropriate insecticide following label directions. Timing is critical — treat during the vulnerable larval or adult emergence stage for maximum effectiveness.
Biological Control Agents
Introduce or encourage natural predators and parasitoids. Options include releasing predatory beetles, parasitic wasps, or applying Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis) for caterpillar pests.
Infested Material Removal
Prune and destroy infested branches and plant material. Remove fallen debris that may harbor eggs or larvae. Dispose of material away from healthy trees.
Recommended Products & Tools
Helpful supplies for managing Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth. Always read and follow label directions, and confirm a diagnosis before treating.
Knocks down soft-bodied pests like aphids, mites, and scale crawlers.
Smothers overwintering eggs and crawlers; dormant or summer rates.
Soil-applied protection taken up by the tree for season-long control.
Sharp, clean cuts to remove affected wood — a tree-care essential.
As an Amazon Associate, TreeIssues may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth?
Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.
What are the symptoms of Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth?
Where is Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth currently found?
Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth is currently active in Minnesota. It has been reported in 1 total state across the United States.
How do I treat Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth?
Treatment options for Aspen Twoleaf Tier Moth include: Targeted Insecticide Application, Biological Control Agents, Infested Material Removal. Treatment approaches may include chemical, biological, cultural, and mechanical methods depending on the severity and context.