Golden Spindles
MODERATEClavulinopsis fusiformis
Overview
Golden Spindles observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.
- Type
- Fungus
- Severity
- MODERATE
- Source
- iNaturalist
Symptoms
Geographic Spread
Treatments
Fungicide Application
Apply systemic or contact fungicide at the first sign of infection. Repeat applications may be needed during wet weather. Follow label rates and timing.
Sanitation and Pruning
Remove and destroy all infected leaves, branches, and fallen debris. Improve air circulation by thinning dense canopy growth. Sterilize pruning tools.
Soil and Moisture Management
Ensure proper drainage, avoid overwatering, and apply mulch to reduce soil splash. Many fungal pathogens thrive in persistently wet conditions.
Recommended Products & Tools
Helpful supplies for managing Golden Spindles. Always read and follow label directions, and confirm a diagnosis before treating.
Broad-spectrum protectant for many fungal leaf and bark diseases.
Preventive spray for needle cast, leaf spots, and blights.
Sharp, clean cuts to remove affected wood — a tree-care essential.
As an Amazon Associate, TreeIssues may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Golden Spindles?
Golden Spindles observed in the wild. Research-grade iNaturalist observation.
What are the symptoms of Golden Spindles?
Where is Golden Spindles currently found?
Golden Spindles is currently active in Michigan, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey. It has been reported in 4 total states across the United States.
How do I treat Golden Spindles?
Treatment options for Golden Spindles include: Fungicide Application, Sanitation and Pruning, Soil and Moisture Management. Treatment approaches may include chemical, biological, cultural, and mechanical methods depending on the severity and context.